Trans- Conference 2016
Friday, March 4th, 2016 – Sunday, March 6th, 2016
Date | Time | Location |
---|---|---|
Friday, March 4, 2016 | 9:00AM - 9:30PM | External Event, Alumni Hall Victoria University 91 Charles St. West |
Saturday, March 5, 2016 | 9:00AM - 9:30PM | External Event, Alumni Hall Victoria University 91 Charles St. West |
Sunday, March 6, 2016 | 9:00AM - 9:30PM | External Event, Alumni Hall Victoria University 91 Charles St. West |
Series
26th annual conference of the Centre for Comparative Literature
Description
All panels are held in Alumni Hall, Room 112, Victoria College, unless otherwise indicated
8:30-9:00 Coffee and snacks
9:00-10:30 Cinema
Sensuous Translation: The Dubbed Foreign Film in 1950’s China
Thomas Chen – Comparative Literature, University of California Los Angeles (USA)
Transparent Mediums: Ghosts in Post-War Japan
Darcy Gauthier – Comparative Literature, University of Toronto
Images traversing texts
Karin Janker – Languages and Literatures, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich (Germany)
10:30-12:00 Aesthetics
Lunarian Transcendence: bill bissett’s Language as Poetic Resistance to Mental Ableism
Andrew McEwan – Interdisciplinary Humanities, Brock University
Immanence and Transcendence in Aestheticism
Katie Fry – Comparative Literature, University of Toronto
Transmediality, Remediation, and the Neo-Avant-Garde: Hypermediacy and the recent work of
Dana Claxton and Jennifer Chan
Julia Polyck-O’Neill – Interdisciplinary Humanities, Brock University
10:30-12:15 Literature and Critical Theory (Undergraduate Panel)
** Held in Room 215, Victoria College
Translating the Object Oriented Ontology into Theology: A Calvinist Account of Realist Magic
Ella Wilhelm – Literature and Critical Theory, University of Toronto
Talmudic Transformation: ‘Niddah’
Tova Benjamin – Literature and Critical Theory, University of Toronto
On Transgression, by way of the Odyssey
Khashayar Zayyani – Literature and Critical Theory, University of Toronto
Transience in Oedipus the King
Lorina Hoxha – Literature and Critical Theory, University of Toronto
12:15-13:30 Break with lunch
13:30-15:00 Keynote Address II
Salvaging Israel/Palestine: Art, Collaboration, and the Binational State
W. J. T. Mitchell – English and Art History, University of Chicago (USA)
15:00-16:30 Mobility
Ecstasy of the Road: Play-Space and Desire in Nabokov’s Lolita and Cortázar’s Hopscotch
Ivan Babanovski – English, University of Wisconsin-Madison (USA)
Transnational Outlaw-Lawman: Ralph Connor and His Border Crossing
Joel Deshaye – English, Memorial University
“I fight mine legacy, mine curse”: transgressive transnational poetics in the works of Cathy Park
Hong
Héloïse Thomas-Cambonie – Études des mondes anglophones, Université Bordeaux Montaigne
16:30-17:00 Break with snacks
17:00-18:30 Keynote Address III
Edging, Drawing, the Common
John Paul Ricco – Comparative Literature, Art History, and Visual Culture, University of Toronto
18:30-19:30 Screening of Akin by Chase Joynt & Discussion
Chase Joynt – Film, York University
Hannah Dyer – Interdisciplinary Studies, Carleton University
Dina Georgis – Women & Gender Studies, University of Toronto
19:30 Closing remarks
If you are attending a Munk School event and require accommodation(s), please email the event contact listed above to make appropriate arrangements.
Disclaimer: Please note that events posted on this website are considered to be public events – unless otherwise stated – and you are choosing to enter a space where your image and/or voice may be captured as part of event proceedings that may be made public as part of a broadcast, webcast, or publication (online and in print). We make every effort to ensure your personal information is kept and used in compliance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). If you have any questions please get in touch with our office at munkschool@utoronto.ca or 416-946-8900.